2023 Best of Photojournalism Competition

After nearly 30,000 judging instances - decisions made by individuals during first round judging and by panels during final round judging - the National Press Photographers Association is proud to present this body of work - the 2023 Best of Photojournalism.

For four weeks, more than 140 visual journalists around the country went through every entry, rating each submission. Every entry had multiple judges look at it and those scores were then averaged. In late February, the Best of Photojournalism committee selected cutoff points to send entries into the final round.

On February 25 and 26, a team of student volunteers and staff set up six classrooms at the University of Georgia, built out live streaming kits and then welcomed in more than two dozen final round judges from around the world who then reviewed, debated and decided what represented the Best of Photojournalism.

This is the culmination of their work, a celebration of visual journalists who bore witness to a world rocked by conflict and united through community service. When the cameras came off the shoulders, editors and designers stepped in to build innovative presentations and packages to help us understand all that was happening around us.

As categories are completed, we will update the listing below of winners. 

Sony Best of Show

Still Photojournalism – Lynsey Addario, Independent

Video Photojournalism – Anne Herbst, Picture Imperfect, KUSA

Still Photojournalism Division

Photojournalist of the Year, Large Market

  • First – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post
  • Second – Carol Guzy, Independent
  • Third – Mads Nissen, Politiken/Panos Pictures
  • HM – Paula Bronstein, Independent

Photojournalist of the Year, Small Market

  • First – Jessica Phelps, San Antonio Express News
  • Second – Jake May, Flint Journal

Sports Photojournalist of The Year

  • First – Adam Pretty, Getty Images
  • Second – Patrick Smith, Getty Images
  • Third – Al Bello, Getty Images
  • HM – Matthias Hangst, Getty Images

Cliff Edom New America Award

  • First – Jessica Phelps, San Antonio Express-News, Escaping Domestic Violence
  • Second – Tamir Kalifa, Independent, Uvalde
  • Third – Sam Owens, San Antonio Express-News, 21 Angels
  • HM – Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle, The Last Black Farmers in the Central Valley

Breaking News

  • First – Lynsey Addario, Independent
  • Second – Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Third – Evgeniy Maloletka, Associated Press
  • HM – Carol Guzy, Independent

Breaking News Story

  • First – Lynsey Addario, Independent, Ukraine At War
  • Second – Evgeniy Maloletka, Associated Press, The Siege of Mariupol
  • Third – Carol Guzy, Independent, Bucha, City of Death

General News

  • First – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post
  • Second – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post
  • Third – Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press
  • HM – Evgeniy Maloletka, Associated Press

General News Story

  • First – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post, Cartel Rx: Fentanyl’s deadly surge
  • Second – Federico Rios Escobar, The New York Times, Dangerous, roadless jungle becomes a path of desperate hope
  • Third – Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press, War in Ukraine
  • HM – Peter Turnley, Independent, The Human Exodus from Ukraine

Feature

  • First – Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter
  • Second – Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News
  • Third – Katina Zentz, The Frederick News-Post
  • HM – Damon Winter, The New York Times

Feature Story

  • First – Matt McClain, The Washington Post, Choppa Community Gun Range
  • Second – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post, Russia’s War on Ukraine
  • Third – Carol Guzy, Independent, For Better or Worse, a Ukrainian Love Story
  • HM – Jessica Phelps, San Antonio Express-News, Escaping Domestic Violence

Politics

  • First – Brian Inganga, Associated Press
  • Second – Sarah Reingewirtz, Los Angeles Daily News
  • Third – Alex Wong, Getty Images
  • HM – Loren Elliott, Reuters

Politics Story

  • First – Martin Lehman, Politiken, Comeback to Denmark’s former Prime Minister
  • Second – Luis Tato, Agence France-Presse, General Elections in Kenya
  • Third – Al Drago, Independent, Ketanji Brown Jackson: Judge to Justice

Science

  • First – Luis Tato, Agence France-Presse
  • Second – Salwan Georges, The Washington Post
  • Third – Lori Hawkins, Indepdendent
  • HM – Amanda M. Perobelli, Reuters

Science Story

  • First – Loren Holmes, Anchorage Daily News, Into the Ice: A Crab Boat’s Quest for Snow Crab in a Bering Sea Upended by Climate Change
  • Second – Alessandro Gandolfi, Independent, Smelling the World
  • Third – Mario Tama, Getty Images
  • HM – Luis Tato, Agence France-Presse, Saving Orphaned Elephants Amid Kenya’s Drought

Portrait/Personality

  • First – Ebrahim Noroozi, Associated Press
  • Second – Jack Mikrut, Dagens Industri
  • Third – Ebrahim Noroozi, Associated Press
  • HM – Sergei Stroitelev, Independent

Portrait Series

  • First – Frank Thorp V, NBC News, Faces of the January 6th Investigation
  • Second – Sergei Stroitelev, Independent, Lost Light
  • Third – Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle, The Last Black Farmers in the Central Valley
  • HM – Ebrahim Noroozi, Associated Press, Secret Sports

Sports Action

  • First – Jess Rapfogel, Independent
  • Second – Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News
  • Third – Ezra Shaw, Getty Images
  • HM – Ezra Shaw, Getty Images

Sports Feature

  • First – Dan Powers, The Post-Crescent
  • Second – Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune
  • Third – Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News
  • HM – John Starks, Daily Herald

Sports Picture Story

  • First – Jack Mikrut, Dagens Industri, The Snow Dogs
  • Second – Nhat V. Meyer, San Jose Mercury News, A Season in Silence
  • Third – Aaron Lavinsky, Star Tribune, Call Me Captain
  • HM – Laurie Skrivan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, “She’s one of us”: Sophomore kicks her way onto Granite City football team

Picture Editing Division

Magazine Cover

  • First – Dudley Brooks, The Washington Post, Mayfly
  • Second – Dudley Brooks, The Washington Post, War and Resilience
  • Third – Olivier Laurent, The Washington Post, After the Fall

Magazine General News Story

  • First – Chloe Coleman, The Washington Post, On the Front Lines
  • Second – Chloe Coleman, The Washington Post, What Came Before

Magazine Feature Story

  • First – Kurt Mutchler, National Geographic, Power of Touch
  • Second – Samantha Clark, National Geographic, Saving Yemen’s History
  • Third – James Wellford, National Geographic, Afghanistan’s Lost Road
  • HM – Alexa Keefe, National Geographic, Why Cities Are Going Wild

Magazine Picture Editing Team of The Year

  • First – The Washington Post
  • Second – Smithsonian, Quentin Nardi, Jeff Camagagna and Donny Bajohr

Magazine Picture Editor of The Year

  • First – Kurt Mutchler, National Geographic
  • Second – Dudley Brooks, The Washington Post
  • Third – Anne Farrar, National Geographic
  • HM – Samantha Clark, National Geographic

Newspaper Front Page

  • First – Meaghan Looram, The New York Times, Outgunned Ukraine Fends off Attack
  • Second – Gaia Tripoli, The New York Times, Ukraine Accuses Russian Soldiers of War Atrocities
  • Third – Becky Lebowitz, Hanger The New York Times, Roe Overturned
  • HM – Meaghan Looram, The New York Times, Ukrainians Fortify Kyiv for Full Attack

Newspaper Section Front

  • First – Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times, Wall of Death
  • Second – Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times, To LGA JFK EWR
  • Third – Tanner Curtis, The New York Times, A Vision That’s Fit for a King
  • HM – Christy Harmon, The New York Times, Not Just Tricks

Newspaper General News Story

  • First – Nicole Fruge, San Francisco Chronicle, A Disaster in Plain Sight
  • Second – Gaia Tripoli, The New York Times, Fire and Fear in the Night
  • Third – Natalia Jimenez, The Washington Post, Homicide
  • HM – Oliver Laurent, The Washington Post, The Drug Trade Now Flourishing in Afghanistan: Meth

Newspaper Feature Story

  • First – Sarah Eckinger, The New York Times, Olmsted’s Enduring Gift
  • Second – Olivier Laurent, The Washington Post, A Shrinking Lifeline
  • Third – Christine Nguyen, StarTribune, State of Wolves
  • HM – Marisa Schwartz Taylor, The New York Times, The Secret Pentagon Photos of the First Prisoners at Guantánamo Bay

Newspaper Picture Editing Team of the Year

  • First – The Washington Post
  • Second – Boston Globe
  • Third – Star Tribune
  • HM – The New York Times

Newspaper Picture Editor of the Year

  • First – Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times
  • Second – Kevin Martin, Star Tribune
  • Third – Gaia Tripoli, The New York Times
  • HM – Olivier Laurent, The Washington Post

Digital General News Story

  • First – Natalia Jiménez, The Washington Post, America’s Homicide Crisis, Photography by Dustin Franz, Joe Martinez, Maddie McGarvey, Kathleen Flynn, Brandon Dill, Rob Culpepper, Rory Doyle, and Andrew Mangum
  • Second – Natalia Jiménez, The Washington Post, Across Southern Arizona, the full range of migrant border woes
  • Third – Brett T. Roegiers, CNN, This doctor travels accross state lines to provide abortions
  • HM – Natalia Jiménez, The Washington Post, Photographers reflect on the enduring images from January 6, Photography by Matt McClain, Astrid Riecken, Amanda Andrade-Rhoades, Michael S. Williamson, Michael Robinson Chavez, Bonnie Jo Mount, Bill O’Leary, Amanda Voisard, Ricky Carioti, Evelyn Hockstein, Jabin Botsford, Katherine Frey, Oliver Contreras, Melina Mara

Digital Feature Story

  • First – The Boston Globe, How a hard-working, middle-class family spiraled into homelessness Photographer Suzanne Kreiter and Boston Globe photo and design team
  • Second – Kevin Martin, Star Tribune, Call Her Captain
  • Third – Natalia Jiménez, The Washington Post, The Vunerability of New Motherhood, Heightened by the pandemic,  Photography by Tori Ferenc, Nadiya Nacorda, Michaela Vatcheva, Lianne Milton, and Danielle Villasana
  • HM – Jeffrey Furticella, New York Times, Is this the end of the people’s beach?

Digital Project

  • First – San Fransisco Chronicle, A Disaster in Plain Sight, Nicole Fruge (Photo Editor) Guy Wathen (Multimedia Editor) Stephen Lam and Carlos Avila Gonzalez (Photographers)
  • Second – Craig Allen, The New York Times, Our Changing World in Pictures
  • Third – Sarah Eckinger, The New York Times, When There’s Arsenic in the Water, but ‘We Have Nowhere to Go’
  • HM – Eve Lyons, The New York Times, What Do the Protectors of Congo’s Peatlands Get in Return?

Digital Picture Editing Team of The Year

  • First – The New York Times
  • Second – San Francisco Chronicle
  • Third – Star Tribune
  • HM – Wall Street Journal

Digital Picture Editor of The Year

  • First – Gaia Tripoli, The New York Times
  • Second – Nicole Fruge, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Third – Mallory Benedict, National Geographic
  • HM – Eve Lyons, The New York Times

Video Photojournalism Division

Station of the Year, Large Market

  • First – KARE
  • Second – KING

Station of the year, Small and Medium Market

  • First – WTVR
  • Second – WPTV

Ernie Crisp Photojournalist of the Year

  • First – Brandon Mowry, WFAA
  • Second – Forrest Sanders, WTVF

Solo Video Photojournalist of the Year

  • First – Forrest Sanders, WTVF
  • Second – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps

NPPA Award for Reporting

  • First – Jobin Panicker, WFAA
  • Second – Christopher Conte, E.W. Scripps

Breaking News

  • First – Mike Perry, KING, Sammy’s Survival
  • Second – Ben Otte, WBFF, This Is A Crime Scene
  • Third – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Who’s Keeping Score?
  • HM – Mark Wetzel, KSL, Bee Roll

Deadline News

  • First – Foster Gaines, WTVF, Turkey Stu
  • Second – Josh Szymanik, KSL, Clean Up Friday
  • Third – Joseph Huerta, KING, Brother
  • HM – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Jackson

Live

  • First – Tommy Platek, KARE, Wheelechair Basketball
  • Second – Wally Lurz, WPTV, Hurricane Nicole
  • Third – John Wilson, KSL, Riding the Tornado

General Assignment News – Hard – Solo Video Journalist

  • First – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Jewish in Wyoming
  • Second – Hank Cavagnaro, KVUE, I Really Want to Be There with My Family
  • Third – Joe Little, NBC, The Street Medicine Team
  • HM – Jaleesa Irizarry, KUSA, Even When There’s Nothing Left

General Assignment News – Hard – Video Photojournalist

  • First – Emily Kallmyer, E.W. Scripps, God Save the King
  • Second – Michael Grady, KUSA, Out for a Little Stroll
  • Third – Devin Crawford, WTVF, How Do You Figure this Situation Out?
  • HM – Catherine Steward, WTVF, Reclaiming Our Lives

General Assignment News – Light – Solo Video Journalist

  • First – Jay Korff, WJLA, The Farm Auction
  • Second – Forrest Sanders, WTVF, 536 and 537
  • Third – Morgan Wolfe, KARE, Rolling by Their Side
  • HM – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Elk Tinder

General Assignment News – Light – Video Photojournalist

  • First – Jordan Powell, WTVF, Christmas Court
  • Second – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Hockey Hooky
  • Third – Austyn Knox, KUSA, Like Three Blocks
  • HM – Anne Herbst, KUSA, The Couch

48 Hour Feature – Solo Video Journalist

  • First – Forrest Sanders, WTVF, The Mighty, Mighty Tigers
  • Second – Evan Kruegel, KDVR, Jumpin’ Joe
  • Third – Aubrey Shafer, KSL, No Better Day
  • HM – Kevin Reece, KHOU, Coffee Bean Grads

48 Hour Feature – Video Photojournalist

  • First – Michael Driver, KCPQ, The Cobbler Pic
  • Second – Rico Romero, KDVR, Finally the hockey lead to something
  • Third – Emily Kallmyer, E.W. Scripps, London Marks 911 Amid Grieving
  • HM – Jordan Powell, WTVF, Don’t Forget About Mr. Anthony

News Feature – Hard – Solo Video Journalist

  • First – Forrest Sanders, WTVF, I’m Still Here
  • Second – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps, The East Side, After
  • Third – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps, Wonderful
  • HM – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps, Every Day, Every Night

News Feature – Hard – Video Photojournalist

  • First – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Picture Imperfect
  • Second – Chris Hansen, KUSA, The Toll
  • Third – Michael Grady, KUSA, Something Special
  • HM – Derek Waldrip, WWL, Ida Strikes

News Feature – Light – Solo Video Journalist

  • First – Peter Rosen, KSL, An Old Bible
  • Second – Peter Rosen, KSL, We’re Just Passionate
  • Third – Forrest Sanders, WTVF, Dad Rock
  • HM – Forrest Sanders, WTVF, Those Are Big Steps, Sister

News Feature – Light – Video Photojournalist

  • First – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Redrawing the Lines
  • Second – Jordan Powell, WTVF, We’re the Tree People
  • Third – Chad Nelson, KARE, Sharpest Kid In Town
  • HM – Chad Nelson, KARE, What Scouts Is About

Sports Feature

  • First – Devin Krinke, KARE, Bue Lou
  • Second – Devin Crawford, WTVF, Defying Gravity and Tradition
  • Third – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, This Almost Didn’t Happen
  • HM – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Very Rare, Indeed

Investigative

  • First – Richard Rysso, WFAA, Fowl Neighbors
  • Second – Tanner Siegworth, KSL, An Iron Frisbee Gone Rogue
  • Third – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Brian Murray
  • HM – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Wireless Emergency Alerts

Team

  • First – WTVF, 3,506 Miles, Forrest Sanders, Jordan Powell, Chris Davis
  • Second – Denver 7, Urban Saddles, Tomas Hoppough, Andrew Snadecki
  • Third – KARE, Water Wars Ron Stover, Chris Hrapsky
  • HM – 9News, The Godfather, Corky Scholl and Foster Gaines

NPPA Photojournalism Award for Reporting

Finalists:

  • Christopher Conte, E.W. Scripps
  • Katie Eastman, 9News
  • Jobin Panicker, WFAA
  • Forrest Sanders, WTVF

Solo Video Photojournalist of the Year

Finalists:

  • Anne Herbst, KUSA
  • Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps
  • Forrest Sanders, WTVF

Ernie Crisp Photojournalist of the Year

Finalists:

  • Anne Herbst, KUSA
  • Brandon Mowry, WFAA
  • Jordan Powell, WTVF
  • Forrest Sanders, WTVF

Station of the Year – Medium and Small Market

Finalists:

  • WPTV
  • WTVR

Station of the Year – Large Market

Finalists:

  • KARE
  • KING
  • KSL
  • KUSA

Video Editing Division

Editor of the Year

  • First – Chris Hansen, KUSA
  • Second – Michael Driver, FOX 13 Seattle

60-Minute Edit – Editor

  • First – Darren McQuade, WPIX, It’s New York, What Can You Do?
  • Second – Michael Driver, FOX 13 Seattle, Mission Thrift
  • Third – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, She Knew All of Them
  • HM – Darren McQuade, WPIX, Nobody Touch My Building

60-Minute Edit – Solo Video Photojournalist

  • First – Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News Kentucky, Kevin O’Reilly
  • Second – Jaleesa Irizarry, 9News, It Could Have Always Been Worse
  • Third – Nathan Vickers, KCTV, The Last Last Day

Daily Hard News Edit – Editor

  • First – The New York Times, After Days of Uncertainty, a Ukrainian Soldier Is Laid to Rest
  • Second – Jon Goss, WFAA, Uvalde Reflections
  • Third – Darren McQuade, WPIX, Same Thing, Same Problem
  • HM – Ben Otte, WBFF, This Is A Crime Scene

Daily Hard News Edit – Solo Video Photojournalist

  • First – Nathan Vickers, KCTV, Girls on the Floor
  • Second – Jaleesa Irizarry, KUSA, Bright the Corner Where You Are
  • Third – Hank Cavagnaro, KVUE, I Really Want to Be There With My Family

Daily Light Report Edit – Editor

  • First – Martin Doporto, WFAA, Marco’s Last Day
  • Second – Martin Doporto, WFAA, Here Lies 2022
  • Third – Chad Nelson, KARE, A Prideful Day
  • HM – Jordan Treece, KING, Pinball is Back!

Daily Light Report Edit – Solo Video Photojournalist

  • First – Anne Herbst, KUSA, Elk Tinder
  • Second – Aubrey Shafer, No Better Day
  • Third – Arnaldo Gines, NBCUniversal, SheHoops

Serious Feature Edit – Editor

  • First – Michael Grady, KUSA, Something Special
  • Second – Jordan Powell, WTVF, You Can Depend on Us
  • Third – Michael Humphries, KENS 5, They Didn’t Think It Through

Serious Feature Edit – Solo Video Photojournalist

  • First – Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News, Kentucky 180 Days Later
  • Second – Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News, Kentucky The Other Side
  • Third – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps, Wonderful

Light Feature Edit – Editor

  • First – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Redrawing The Lined
  • Second – Tanner Siegworth, KSL, Mei’s Messenger
  • Third – Chris Hansen, KUSA, First
  • HM – Devin Krinke, KARE, Sheriff Joe’s New Gig

Light Feature Edit – Solo Video Photojournalist

  • First – Peter Rosen, KSL, We’re Just Passionate
  • Second – Matt Pearl, E.W. Scripps, Beauty in a Bus Stop
  • Third – Heidi Wigdahl, The Apple Man

Long-Form Feature Edit

  • First – Derek Waldrip, WWL, Ida Strikes
  • Second – The New York Times, Worried Sick: A Journey Into the Anxious Teenage Mind
  • Third – Chris Hansen, KUSA, A Scientific Miracle
  • HM – Kurt Austin, KGW, In a Landscape

Serious Photo Essay Edit

  • First – Darren McQuade, WPIX, People Need To See Others That Look Like Them
  • Second – Andy Sugden, WEWS, Long Haulers
  • Third – Derek Waldrip, WWL, Funky Flavor

Light Photo Essay Edit

  • First – Michael Driver, FOX 13 Seattle, The Cobbler
  • Second – Darren McQuade, WPIX, People Call Me The Heart Lady
  • Third – Devin Krinke, KARE, Bitten by the Bug

Sports Edit

  • First – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Very Rare, Indeed
  • Second – Andy Sugden, WEWS, Thirty Five Seconds
  • Third – Devin Krinke, KARE, Blue Lou

Single Story Investigative Edit

  • First – Jon Goss, WFAA, Winter Storm Pileup
  • Second – Andy Sugden, WEWS, Gonna Do Some Dirt
  • Third – Ben Otte, WBFF, How Did They Cheat and Do It

Long-Form Investigative Edit

  • First – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Wireless Emergency Alerts
  • Second – Michael Erickson, Denver 7, Delayed and Diverted: Denver’s Cry for Help
  • Third – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Brian Murray
  • HM – Brandon Mowry, WFAA, Freeze to Death

Effects Edit

  • First – E.W. Scripps, Unsafe Routes, Producer, Editor – Nick Refuerzo, Photographers – Benjamin Worsley, Nick Refuerzo
  • Second – Chris Hansen, KUSA, A Runaway Truck
  • Third – Chad Nelson, KARE, Willow’s Mug
  • HM –  E.W. Scripps, The Race – Keystone XL Pipeline, Nick Refuerzo and Chaas Toborg

Editor of the Year

Finalists:

  • Michael Driver, FOX 13 Seattle
  • Chris Hansen, KUSA
  • Chad Nelson, KARE
  • Derek Waldrip, WWL

Online Video, Presentation and Innovation 

24 Hour – Online Video Team

  • First – The New York Times, The Worst is Behind You: Ukranian Family Reunites in Poland

24 Hour – Online Video Individual

No award given.

News and Issue – Online Video Team

  • First – The Washington Post How One Ukranian Teen Survived Russian Occupation, Video journalist and editor: Whitney Shefte; Producer: Sergii Mukaieliants; Translator: Lesia Prokopenko; Senior producer: Jessica Koscielniak
  • Second – The New York Times, Journey to Transnistria: Inside Russia’s Disinformation Bubble
  • Third – The Washington Post, For one Ukrainian family, a harrowing escape from Mariupol and an uncertain future, Video journalist: Erin Patrick O’Connor; Editor: Whitney Shefte; Producer: Ihor Didukh

News and Issue – Online Video Individual

  • First– Shelby Lum, Associated Press, Young caregivers exist “in the shadows”
  • Second – Mauricio Rodriguez, ProPublica, A Uranium Ghost Town in the Making: Maggie and John
  • Third – Brontë Wittpenn, San Francisco Chronicle, Losing the Best Baby

News and Issue – Online Visual Presentation

  • First– KUSA, Burned
  • Second – The New York Times, The Excruciating Echo of Grief in Uvalde
  • Third – The New York Times, How Extreme Heat Will Change Us
  • HM – Rolling Stone, The DJ and the War Crimes. A collaboration of Rolling Stone, Starling Lab and Gladeye, featuring photography by Ron Haviv.

Race and Identity in America – Online Video Team

  • First – The Seattle Times, Note smiling faces: The Legacy of a Photograph, Ramon Dompor and Corinne Chin
  • Second – The Assembly, Gay Marriage Splits A Denomination, Videographer/Editor: Julia Wall Senior, Producer: Jessica Koscielniak, Reporter: Barry Yeoman
  • Third – Univision,  Latino COVID patients in Iowa faced a double risk. Four doctors came to the rescue, Direction, Production: Federica Narancio, Victoria Bouloubasis, Anna Clare Spelman Cinematography: Anna Clare Spelman, Federica Narancio Additional Video: Jesse Wallace Video Editing: Federica Narancio Ass’t Editor: Jorge Pico Motion Graphics: Diego Medrano, Raúl Ávila Illustrations: Leo Silva Translation: Jessica Weiss HHMI Executive Producer: Richard Stone Director of Operations: Lori Beane

Race and Identity in America – Online Video Individual

  • First – Lauren Frohne, The Seattle Times, Connecting with the land through camas
  • Second – Mauricio Rodriguez, Univision, News Meet the Woman Fighting for the Rights of Voters Who Can’t Read

Race and Identity in America – Online Visual Presentation

  • First – The New York Times, What’s Actually Being Taught in History Class
  • Second – The New York Times, Is This The End of The People’s Beach? Photographs and video by Yael Malka. Editing by Jeffrey Furticella and Tanner Curtis. Design by Rebecca Lieberman.
  • Third – The Seattle Times, First Foods: How Native people are revitalizing the natural nourishment of the Pacific Northwest, Lauren Frohne andErika Schultz
  • HM – Univision, Rising Up in the Heartland, Direction and Production: Federica Narancio, Victoria Bouloubasis, Anna Clare Spelman Cinematography: Anna Clare Spelman, Federica Narancio Editor: Adriana Loeff Addt’l Credits: Richard Redfern, Félix Pérez, Angelito Post, Frank Barragán, Santiago Fernández, Richard Stone, Lori Beane, Indy Mitra

Culture, Sports and Science – Online Video Team

  • First – The Seattles Times, The Body You Have, Lauren Frohne, Erika Schultz, Daniel Kim, Corinne Chin
  • Second – The Philadelphia Inquirer, Looking Back at What the Phillies World Series Run Meant to Philadelphia

Culture, Sports and Science – Online Video Individual

  • First – Cheantay Jensen, Long Beach Post, In the Studio with Horror SPX Makeup Artist Jay Quintana
  • Second – Ryan Caron King, Connecticut Public Media, Movie stars, jazz icons, water and light: photographer Adger Cowans reflects on his life’s work
  • Third – Ramon Dompor, The Seattle Times, Afghan woman in Seattle area fights to become Olympic boxer

Culture, Sports and Science – Online Visual Presentation

  • First – The New York Times, The Tennis Ball Breaking Down this Critical Aspect of the Serve
  • Second – The New York Times, New York Times Beijing Olympics Preview: Five Stories About Winter Athletes’ Relationship with Fear
  • Third – The Washington Post, How much gas money it takes to drive across America, Editing by Karly Domb Sadof and Laura Stevens. Video production and editing by Joy Yi. Photo editing by Haley Hamblin. Design editing by Virginia Singarayar. Design and Development by Emily Wright
  • HM – San Francsico Chronicle, A Celebration of the Iconic Funkines of the Oakland A’s Coliseum, Photography and Text: Scott Strazzante, Photo Editing: Nicole Frugé, Guy Wathen

Portfolio – Online Video Team

  • First – USA Today, Jessica Koscielniak, Josh Morgan, Sandy Hooper, Jasper Colt, Michelle Hanks, Christopher Powers, Andrew P. Scott
  • Second – The Seattle Times, Lauren Frohne, Ramon Dompor, Erika Schultz, Corinne Chin, Daniel Kim
  • Third – ProPublica, Mauricio Rodriguez Pons, Ed Ou, Gerardo Del Valle, Liz Moughon, Zach Read

Portfolio – Online Video Individual

  • First – Whitney Shefte The Washington Post
  • Second – Mauricio Rodriguez, ProPublica

Portfolio – Online Visual Presentation

  • First – The Washington Post, Visual Editing by Reem Akkad, Karly Domb Sadof and Monica Ulmanu.
  • Second – The New York Times, New York Times Beijing Olympics Preview: Winter Athletes’ Relationship with Fear
  • Third – San Francisco Chronicle, VISUALS EDITING: Nicole Frugé, Emily Jan, Guy Wathen, VISUALS: Stephen Lam, Carlos Avila Gonzalez, Yalonda M. James, Jessica Christian, Guy Wathen, Daymond Gascon, Jimell Greene, Montinique Monroe, DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT: Danielle Mollette-Parks, Alex K. Fong, Hilary Fung, Evan Wagstaff, Katlyn Alapati, Yoli Martinez, Stephanie Zhu, Emma Stiefel, GRAPHICS: John Blanchard

Innovation

  • First –Rolling Stone, The DJ and the War Crimes. A collaboration of Rolling Stone, Starling Lab and Gladeye, featuring photography by Ron Haviv.
  • Second – SITU, Crime Scene: Bucha | How Russian soldiers ran a ‘cleansing’ operation in the Ukrainian city, The Associated Press/FRONTLINE/SITU Research
  • Third – The Washington Post, Destroying Maya treasures to build a tourist train, Editing by Matthew Hay Brown, Joseph Moore and Reem Akkad. Filming by Whitney Leaming. Video editing by Alexa Juliana Ard. Design and development by Tucker Harris, Tara McCarty and Shikha Subramaniam. Graphics by Júlia Ledur. Graphics editing by Kate Rabinowitz. Reporting and writing by Kevin Sieff
  • HM – National Geographic, Rebuilding Notre Dame, Videos and Photographs: Tomas van Houtryve, Text: Robert Kunzig, Tomas van Houtryve, Web development: Oscar A. Santamariña and Brian T. Jacobs, Design: Oscar A. Santamariña and Elaine Bradley, Video Producer: Shweta Gulati, Text Editor: Eve Conant, Photo Editors: James Wellford and Maya Valentine

Documentary

Documentary Long Form

  • First – NBCUniversal, Ukraine: The Search for Justice, Team: Richard Engel, Ian Sherwood, Julie OConner, Nico Hameon, Marc Smith, Gabe Joselow, Charlotte Gardiner, Hattie Soyal, Michael Fiorentino, Tony Brown, Rachele Webb, Keith Lynch, Tom Whittaker, David Emanuele, Victor Sema and Isabel Bonnet
  • Second – Montana PBS, Mavericks, Team: Writer/Producer: Kelly Gorham, Director/producer: Scott Sterling
  • Third – E.W. Scripps, The Love of Care, Matt Pearl: Reporter, Photojournalist, Editor, Diane Duenez: Producer, Nick Refuerzo: Graphic Artist
  • HM – The Washington, Post Bring Them Home≤ Team: DP / Co-Director/Producer – Ray Whitehouse Co-Director / Producer – Kate Woodsome Editor – Katrina De Vera Executive Producer – Jason Rezaian

Documentary Short Form

  • First – The New York Times, Caught on Camera, Traced by Phone: The Russian Military Unit That Killed Dozens in Bucha
  • Second – The New York Times, After Days of Uncertainty, a Ukrainian Soldier Is Laid to Rest
  • Third – Univision News Digital, Surfside: Persistent Trauma and Few Lessons Learned, Patricia Clarembaux, Patricia Vélez, Andrés Rivera, Federica Narancio, Andrea Patiño, Esther Poveda, Jessica Weiss
  • HM – Steven G. Smith, The Caregiver’s Journey

Documentary Series

  • First – Cheantay Jensen and Thomas R. Cordova, Long Beach Post, In the Studio
  • Second – Skylar Ballard, Colorado Springs Gazette, Tipping Point: The Colorado in Peril

Documentary Editor

  • First – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Six Hours in December
  • Second – Univision, #IAmVanessaGullen, Script and Editing: Andrea Patiño Contreras, Anna Clare Spelman, Director, Producer: Andrea Patiño Contreras, Producer: David Adams, Cinematography: Andrea Patiño Contreras,Ray Whitehouse, Additonal Credits: Federica Narancio, Jose Ángel Gonzalo, Victoria Bouloubasis, Patricia Clarembaux, Ana Elena Azpurúa, Diego Cortés, Cecilia Traslaviña, Raul Avila
  • Third – Nick Refuerzo, E.W. Scripps, Unsafe Routes
  • HM – Michael Erickson, Denver 7, Delayed and Diverted: Denver’s Cry for Help

Documentary of the Year

  • First – Chris Hansen, KUSA, Six Hours in December
  • Second – The New York Times, Caught on Camera, Traced by Phone: The Russian Military Unit That Killed Dozens in Bucha

All results are provisional pending a final eligibility check by the Best of Photojournalism committee.

The competition is supported through a partnership with the University of Georgia’s College of Journalism and Mass Communication and presented by Sony as its primary sponsor.

Questions about the competition can be sent to [email protected].