First place, Still Photography, Politics.

Drew Angerer / Getty Images

Announcing the 2022 Best of Photojournalism Winners

Congratulations to the honored journalists across all six divisions of the competition!

Our 2022 winners list celebrates the best of visual journalism and what visual journalism can do at its best. Some of this year’s winners are currently on assignment on the frontlines of the Russian invasion into Ukraine, others are currently behind their lenses out in the middle of the ocean or similarly remote locales to report important stories. Many of them are embedded deeply in their local communities, reporting on stories from around the block as well as around the globe. The Best of Photojournalism committee and this year’s panel of judges are honored to celebrate the work created by this diverse and dedicated membership.

The winners in several categories from the Video Photojournalism and Video Editing divisions will be announced during the Best of Photojournalism Video Workshop and Awards weekend in Nashville, Tennessee, June 4-5, 2022. The finalists in those categories are:

Station of the Year – Large Market

  • KARE
  • KING
  • KMGH
  • KUSA
  • WFAA
  • WTVF

Station of the Year – Medium/Small Market

  • KCCI
  • WTVR

Editor of the Year

  • Michael Driver, KCPQ
  • Chris Hansen, 9NEWS/KUSA

Ernie Crisp Photojournalist of the Year

  • Michael Driver, KCPQ
  • Chris Hansen, 9NEWS/KUSA
  • Brandon Mowry, WFAA
  • Drew Smith, KMGH

Solo Video Photojournalist of the Year

  • Matt Pearl, E.W. SCRIPPS
  • Forrest Sanders, Newschannel5/WTVF

NPPA Photojournalism Award for Reporting

  • Boyd Huppert, KARE
  • A.J. Lagoe, KARE
  • Jobin Panicker, WFAA
  • Chris Vanderveen, 9NEWS/KUSA

This competition is supported through a partnership with the University of Georgia’s College of Journalism and Mass Communication and presented by Sony as its primary sponsor.

Still Photography

Photojournalist of the Year (Large Market) 

First — Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times

Second — Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken

Third — Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle

Honorable Mention — Aaron Lavinsky, Star Tribune

Photojournalist of the Year (Small Market)

First — Kent Porter, The Press Democrat

Second — Pete Caster, Tacoma News Tribune

Magazine Photojournalist of the Year

First — Lynsey Addario, Freelance

Emerging Photojournalist of the Year

First — Nic Antaya, Freelance

Second — Brandon Bell, Getty Images

Third — Alex Kent, Freelance

Breaking News

First — Konstantinos Tsakalidis, Bloomberg

Second — Paul Ratje, Freelance

Third — Nicolò Filippo Rosso, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Adam Gray, SWNS

Breaking News Story

First — Adnan Abidi, Reuters

Second — Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times

Third — Go Nakamura, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Aaron Lavinsky, Star Tribune

General News

First — Svet Jacqueline, Freelance  

Second — Danish Siddiqui, Reuters

Third — Jessica Rinaldi, The Boston Globe

Honorable Mention — Nicolò Filippo Rosso, Freelance

General News Story

First — Alex Welsh, Freelance

Second — Espen Rasmussen, VG Helg

Third — Nicolò Filippo Rosso, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Felipe Dana, Associated Press

Politics

First — Drew Angerer, Getty Images

Second — Drew Angerer, Getty Images

Third Kevin — Dietsch, Getty Images

Honorable Mention — Jabin Botsford, Washington Post

Politics Story

First — Angela Rowlings, Freelance

Second — Sergio Flores, Freelance

Third — Ken Cedeno, Freelance

Science

First — Lynsey Addario, Freelance

Second — Ezra Acayan, Freelance

Third — Kike Rincon, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Nathan Howard, Freelance

Science Story

First — Arturo Rodríguez, Freelance

Second — Alessandro Cinque, Freelance

Third — Lynsey Addario, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Dan Balilty, Freelance

Sports Action

First — Carlos Gonzalez, Star Tribune

Second — Scott Serio Eclipse, Sportswire

Third — Vegard Grøtt, Bildbyran

Sports Feature

First — Alain Schroeder, Freelance

Second — Luis Tato, Freelance

Third — Patrick Smith, Getty Images

Honorable Mention — August Frank, Lewiston Tribune

Sports Picture Story

First — Pavel Volkov, Freelance

Second — Donald Miralle, Freelance

Third — Ryan Garza Detroit Free, Press

Honorable Mention — Alain Schroeder, Freelance

Sports Photojournalist of the Year

First — Adam Pretty, Getty Images

Second — Sascha Fromm, Thüringer Allgemeine

Third — Donald Miralle, Freelance

Feature

First — Felipe Dana, Associated Press

Second — Alexander S. Lourie, Freelance

Third — Emilio Morenatti, Associated Press

Honorable Mention — Dania Maxwell, Los Angeles Times

Feature Story

First — Felipe Dana, Associated Press

Second — Alessandro Cinque, Freelance

Third — Alexander S. Lourie, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle

Portrait/Personality

First — Pavel Volkov, Freelance

Second — Victor Blue, Freelance

Third — Elizabeth Conley, Houston Chronicle

Honorable Mention — Luis Tato, Freelance

Portrait Series

First — Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken

Second — Jae C. Hong, Associated Press

Third — Christian K. Lee, Freelance

Honorable Mention — Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times

Cliff Edom New America Award

First — Barbara Davidson, Freelance

Second — Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star

Third — Gabrielle Lurie, San Francisco Chronicle

Honorable Mention — Jake May, Flint Journal

Still Picture Editing

Magazine General News

First — Chloe Coleman, Washington Post Magazine

Magazine Feature 

First — Jennifer Samuel, National Geographic

Second — James Wellford, National Geographic

Honorable Mention — Kathy Moran, National Geographic

Magazine Picture Editing Team

Honorable Mention — Seattle Times Magazine

Magazine Picture Editor of the Year

First — Chloe Coleman, Washington Post

Second — Jennifer Samuel, National Geographic

Third — Kathy Moran, National Geographic

Honorable Mention — Anne Farrar, National Geographic

Newspaper Front

First — Maura Foley, New York Times

Second — Becky Lebowitz Hanger, New York Times

Third — Karen Cetinkaya, New York Times

Newspaper Section

First — Christy Harmon, New York Times

Second — Jeffrey Furticella, New York Times

Third — Amanda Webster, New York Times

Honorable Mention — Olivier Laurent, Washington Post

Newspaper General News

First — Olivier Laurent, Washington Post

Second — Cheryl Diaz, Meyer Star Tribune

Third — Katie Rausch, The Sunday Denver Post

Honorable Mention — Craig Allen, New York Times

Newspaper Feature

First — Renee Melides, New York Times

Second — Craig Allen, New York Times

Third — Nicole Fruge, San Francisco Chronicle

Honorable Mention — Jeffrey Furticella, New York Times

Newspaper Editing Team (circulation over 100,000)

First — The Washington Post

Second — Star Tribune

Third — San Francisco Chronicle

Honorable Mention — New York Times

Newspaper Editor of the Year (circulation over 100,000)

First — Craig Allen, The New York Times

Second — Karly Domb Sadof, Washington Post

Third — Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times

Newspaper Editor of the Year (circulation under 100,000)

First — Max Gersh, Indianapolis Star Digital

Digital General News 

First — Andrea Wise, Pro Publica

Second — Karly Domb Sadof, Washington Post

Third — Jeffrey Henson Scales, New York Times

Honorable Mention — Maura Friedman, National Geographic

Digital Feature

First — Heather Casey, New York Times

Second — Jeffrey Henson, Scales New York Times

Third — Karly Domb Sadof, Washington Post

Honorable Mention — James Wellford, National Geographic

Digital Project

First — Natalia Jiménez, Washington Post

Second — Jeffrey Furticella, New York Times

Third — Nakyung Han and Jolie Ruben, New York Times

Honorable Mention — Renee Melides, New York Times

Digital Editing Team of the Year 

First — Meaghan Looram, New York Times

Second — Chloe Coleman, The Washington Post

Third — Nicole Fruge, San Francisco Chronicle

Digital Picture Editor of the Year

First — Renee Melides, The New York Times

Second — Karly Domb Sadof, Washington Post

Third — Jeffrey Henson Scales, The New York Times

Documentary

Long Form

First — NBC: Ed Ou

Team: Daniella Silva, Will Miller, Nirma Hasty

Second — The New York Times: Dmitriy Khavin

Team: Haley Willis, Evan Hill, Natalie Reneau, Drew Jordan, Cora Engelbrecht, Christiaan Triebert, Stella Cooper, Malachy Browne, David Botti, Mark Scheffler, Nancy Donaldson Gauss

 

Third — Julianne Varacchi, Connecticut Public.

Team: David Wurtzel, Tim Rasmussen, Mario Troncoso

 

Honorable Mention — Jan Sonnenmair, Stark Street Films

Team: Braden Spotts

Short Form

First — Ed Ou, The Guardian.

Team: Will N. Miller, Ian Urbina, Raphaela Morais, William Ryan Fritch, Sarah Sparkman, Anass Addi, Hussein Gido, Khaled Zakaria, Mansura Akter, Muhamed Wondimu Fentie, Rahmoune Mohammed Amine, Ayat Zahra, Hany Hawasly, Ashira Prem Rechana, Chris Michael, Jess Gormley, Ekaterina Ochagavia, Lindsay Poulton

Second — Ainara Tieenthaler, The New York Times

Team: Haley Willis, David Botti, Sameen Amin, Drew Jordan, Yousur Al-Hlou, Erik Ljung, Mark Scheler, Nancy Donaldson Gauss, Jonah M. Kessel, Robin Stein, Julie Bosman, Katie G. Nelson, Christoph Koetti, Muyl Xiao, Christiaan Triebert, Stella Cooper, John Ismay, Evan Hill, Neil Macarquhar, Natalie Reneau, Dahlia Kozlowsky, Kitty Bennett, Sheelagh McNeil

Third — Raul Abellan, Al-Jazeera

Team:Osama Alsaadi, Catherine Hallinan, Jo de Frias, John Joe Regan, Maria Varenikova  HM Mykal McEldowney The Indy Star NA

Documentary Series

First — Cheantay Jensen, The Long Beach Post

Team: Thomas R. Cordova, Steven Smith

Second — John Sutter, CNN

Team: McKenna Ewen, Gabe Ramirez, Julian Quinones, Jeffrey Hsu, Jacque Smith, Claudia Morales

Documentary Editing

First Chris Vanderveen, 9News

Team: Chris Hansen, A.J. Lagoe, Charlotte Huffman, Chris Paxton, Jason Trahan, Katie Wilcox, Joe Dana, Carlos Chavez, ANdie Judson, Victor Nieto, Katie Mooire, Derek, Waldrip, Marissa Tansino, Kyle Connolly, Barbara Richards, Kenny McGregor, Howard, Constantine, Alicia Neaves, Richard Owensby

Second Julianne Varacchi, Connecticut Public

Team: David Wurtzel, Tim Rasmussen, Mario Troncoso

Third Kyle Porter, KHOU

Team:  Derek Felton, Mike Barbagallo, Mike Orta, Steve Barnes, Gregg Hamilton, Ralph Nickerson

Documentary of the Year 

First Ed Ou, The Guardian

Team: Will N. Miller, Ian Urbina, Raphaela Morais, William Ryan Fritch, Sarah Sparkman, Anass Addi, Hussein Gido, Khaled Zakaria, Mansura Akter, Muhamed Wondimu Fentie, Rahmoune Mohammed Amine, Ayat Zahra, Hany Hawasly, Ashira Prem Rechana, Chris Michael, Jess Gormley, Ekaterina Ochagavia, Lindsay Poulton

Runner Up: Ainara Tiefenthaler, The New York Times

Team: Haley Willis, David Botti, Sameen Amin, Drew Jordan, Yousur Al-Hlou, Erik Ljung, Mark Scheler, Nancy Donaldson Gauss, Jonah M. Kessel, Robin Stein, Julie Bosman, Katie G. Nelson, Christoph Koetti, Muyl Xiao, Christiaan Triebert, Stella Cooper, John Ismay, Evan Hill, Neil Macarquhar, Natalie Reneau, Dahlia Kozlowsky, Kitty Bennett, Sheelagh McNeil

Online Video, Presentation and Innovation

24 Hour — Team

First — Washington Post

24 Hour — Individual

First — Mark Vancleave, Minneapolis Star Tribune

Second — Ramon Dompor, Seattle Times

Third — Mark Vancleave, Minneapolis Star Tribune

Honorable Mention — Meg Vogel, Cincinati.com

News & Issue — Team

First — The New York Times

Second — Scientific American

Third — Insider News

News & Issue — Individual

First — Lauren Frohne, Seattle Times

Second — Whitney Shefte, Washington Post

Third — Zoeanne Murphy, Washington Post

Honorable Mention — Shelby Lum, The Boston Globe

News & Issue — Visual Presentation

First — The New York Times

Second — Washington Post

Third — Washington Post

Honorable Mention — Washington Post

Race & Identity — Team

First — The New York Times

Second — Seattle Times

Third — Seattle Times

Honorable Mention — National Geographic

Race & Identity — Individual 

First — Raishad Hardnett, Philadelphia Inquirer

Race & Identity — Visual Presentation

First — Univision

Second — The New York Times

Honorable Mention — Washington Post

Culture, Sports & Science — Team

First — Philadelphia Inquirer

Culture, Sports & Science — Individual

First — Lauren Frohne, Seattle Times

Second — Meg Vogel, Cincinati.com

Third — Monica Herndon, Philadelphia Inquirer

Honorable Mention — Cheantay Jensen, Long Beach post

Culture, Sports & Science — Visual Presentation

First — The New York Times

Portfolio, Video — Team

First — Seattle Times

Second — National Geographic

Portfolio, Video — Individual

First — Whitney Shefte, Washington Post

Portfolio — Visual Presentation

First — Univision News

Second — San Francisco Chronicle

Third — The New York Times

Innovation

First — The New York Times

Second — Washington Post

Third — Washington Post

Video Editing

Team

First — National Geographic

Second — Austin-American Statesman

Social

First — Hank Cavagnaro, KVUE

Second — Erin McGoff, National Geographic

Third — Andy Sugden, E.W. SCRIPPS

Bumps/Teases/Pre-Show

First — Kyle Porter, KHOU

Second — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Third — Gary Knox, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Kyle Porter, KHOU

Deadline — Editor

First — Catherine Steward, WTVF

Second — Dan Blommel, WTVF

Third — Darren McQuade, PIX11

Deadline — Solo Video Photojournalist 

First — Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News

Second — Hank Cavagnaro, KVUE

Third — Katie Eastman, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News

General Hard News — Editor

First — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Second — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Third — Anne Herbst, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Matt Pearl, E.W. SCRIPPS

General Hard News — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Second — Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News

General Soft News — Editor

First — Joseph Huerta, WFAA

General Soft News — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Tiffany Liou, WFAA

Second — Kevin Reece, WFAA

Third — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Honorable Mention — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Hard Feature — Editor

First — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Second — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Third — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Chance Horner, WFAA

Honorable Mention — Steve Rhodes, WTHR

Honorable Mention — Michael DelGiudice, WNBC

Hard Feature — Solo Video Photojournalist 

First — Peter Rosen, KSLTV

Second — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Soft Feature — Editor

First — Steve Rhodes, WTHR

Second — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Third — Anne Herbst, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Michael DelGiudice, WNBC

Honorable Mention — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Soft Feature — Solo Video Photojournalist 

First — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Second — Peter Rosen, KSLTV

Hard Photo Essay

First — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Second — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Third — Michael Grady, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Justin McCray, E.W. SCRIPPS

Soft Photo Essay

First — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Second — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Third — Andy Sugden, E.W. SCRIPPS

Honorable Mention — Michael Grady, 9NEWS

Sports

First — Anne Herbst, 9NEWS

Second — Andy Sugden, E.W. SCRIPPS

Third — Bryan Wendland, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Investigative

First — Martin Doporto, WFAA

Effects

First — Andy Sugden, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Peter Rosen, KSLTV

Third — Chance Horner, WFAA

Honorable Mention — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Editor of the Year

The finalists for the Editor of the Year award will be announced soon!

Video Photojournalism

Breaking News

First — Rico Romero, KDVR

Second — Drew Smith, KMGH

Third — Tom Cole, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Joseph Huerta, WFAA

Deadline News

First — Darren McQuade, PIX11

Second — Martin Doporto, WFAA

Third — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Honorable Mention — Tiffany Liou, WFAA

Live

First — Tom Tedford, KING5

Second — Drew Smith, KMGH

Third — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Dan Blommel, WTVF

General Hard News — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Kevin Reece, WFAA

Second — Kevin Reece, WFAA

Third — Tiffany Liou, WFAA

Honorable Mention — Jonathon Gregg, Spectrum News

General Hard News — Video Photojournalist

First — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Second — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Third — Austyn Knox, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Devin Crawford, E.W. SCRIPPS

24 Hour Feature, Soft — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Tiffany Liou, WFAA

Third — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Honorable Mention — Heidi Wigdahl, KARE11

24 Hour Feature, Soft — Video Photojournalist

First — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Second — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Third — Adam Jukkola, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Martin Doporto, WFAA

48 Hour Feature — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Third — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Honorable Mention — Jessie Cohen, E.W. SCRIPPS

48 Hour Feature — Video Photojournalist

First — Michael Driver, KCPQ

Second — Michael DelGiudice, WNBC

Third — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Jay Hancock, KSL5

News Feature, Hard — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Matt Pearl, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Third — Matt Pearl, E.W. SCRIPPS

Honorable Mention — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

News Feature, Hard — Video Photojournalist

First — Justin McCray, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Third — Chris Hansen, 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — Kyle Porter, KHOU

News Feature, Soft — Solo Video Photojournalist

First — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Matt Pearl, E.W. SCRIPPS

Third — Evan Kruegel, FOX31

Honorable Mention — Forrest Sanders, E.W. SCRIPPS

News Feature, Soft — Video Photojournalist

First — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Second — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Third — Chad Nelson, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Jordan Powell, WTVF

Sports Feature — Video Photojournalist

First — Andy Sugden, E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — Devin Krinke, KARE11

Third — Devin Krinke, KARE11

Honorable Mention — Brandon Mowry, WFAA

Investigative — Video Photojournalist

First — Kyle Porter, KHOU

Team

First — E.W. SCRIPPS

Second — KARE11

Third — 9NEWS

Honorable Mention — E.W. SCRIPPS